COSMOS 1194

11877
Spacetrack Directory Number
1980-07-09
Orbit launches


Satellite information COSMOS 1194

Spacetrack Directory Name COSMOS 1194
Orbit launches 1980-07-09
Deorbitation
Country/organisation of origin Commonwealth of Independent States (former USSR) (CIS)
Starting point PLMSC (Plesetsk Missile and Space Complex, Russia)
Perigee 1432 km
Apogee 1473 km

Additional information COSMOS 1194

COSMOS 1194, 11877 is a payload satellite owned by GUKOS RVSN (CIS) in LEO that was launched on Wed, 09 Jul 1980 UTC via a KOSMOS 11K65M launch vehicle from the Plesetsk Missile And Space Complex (PKMTR). Payloads include a variety of satellites, spacecraft, and rockets equipped with specific instruments for various scientific and technological missions. These include communications satellites like Starlink; space stations such as the ISS; scientific satellites like the Hubble; Earth observation satellites from companies like Planet Labs, Umbra, and HawkEye 360; GPS; miniature CubeSats for education and research; and military/defense satellites.

satellite COSMOS 1194 Date of exalting 09.07.1980y.


Update time: 2026-04-30 17:32:09
COSMOS 1194 a new group of Starlink satellites has been launched 1980-07-09